Privacy and Cookies

Privacy

 

Any personal information you supply to The Housing Forum (“we”/”us”/”our”) when you interact with our organisation will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We have developed this policy for compliance with General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into effect on Friday 25th May 2018. We want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal data when using our services.

                                                                                    

Collection of personal information

 

In order for you to use our services, request or submit information to us, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself.

 

This information may be collected over the phone or online via email, an enquiry form or a survey. We may also collect your personal information face-to-face, at events, meetings or conferences. The information we collect includes, but is not limited to, your name, company name, job title, telephone number and email address.

 

How do we process personal information?

 

We may process personal information for our legitimate business interests. ‘Legitimate Interests’ provides the lawful process that we use when conducting and managing our business to provide the best possible services to our members and prospective members.

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

The personal information we collect about you is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK or European Union except as set out in this section. Our directors and other individuals working for us may in limited circumstances access personal information outside of the UK and European Union if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or European Union.

 

If they do so they will be using our security measures and will be subject to their arrangements with us which are subject to English Law and the same legal protections that would apply to accessing personal data within the UK. In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information as mentioned in the section

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

We may share personal information with the following parties:

 

  • Companies that are registered members of The Housing Forum: in relation to joint events or in order to carry out our services or manage our business affairs;
  • Other companies in our supply chain: so that they can contact you about any issues in relation to events or initiatives that we believe to be of direct interest to you. we will not share your personal data for activities where third party interests are overridden by the impact on you;
  • Other service providers and advisors to us: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, process payments, send communications to our clients, provide us with legal, property or financial advice and generally help us deliver products and services to you or the organisation that you represent or for us to purchase them from you or the organisation you represent;
  • The Government, local authorities, planning authorities or relevant regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations, for example the Information Commissioner's Office; and
  • Police, law enforcement agencies and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above unless we have your consent or we are legally obliged to do so. We do not sell your data.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  • the right to object to certain automated decision making processes using your personal information.

 

Links to other websites

 

This website contains links to other websites. Where these other websites are not owned by The Housing Forum, we are not responsible for the privacy policy of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit that collects personal data.

 

Use of cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, like and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

We may from time to time update this policy and reserve the right to do so. The latest version will always be available from our website.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions, concerns comments or complaints about this privacy policy and/or our collection or use of your personal information, please contact us at info@housingforum.org.uk or telephone 020 7648 4070.